While the above authorities establish that other methods of verification may be permissible, other authorities have been silent on who is required to verify responses to request for admissions. Can a non-existent or a dissolved corporation verify its discovery responses? Sec. are extended forward to the next day which is closer to trial. An attorney may verify a response as officer or agent of a corporation. fn. Toggle navigation. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. How to create an eSignature for the interragatories.